House - Sold
Chertsey
- House
- 11 rooms
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 powder rooms
Bungalow - 644-648 Rue Paré
This cottage, located directly on the shores of Lake Hippocampe in Chertsey, has been owned by the same family since 1965. Situated on a wooded lot offering tranquility and privacy, it boasts direct lake access and beautiful water views. The property presents significant potential for a DIY enthusiast looking to renovate or remodel to suit their needs. A wonderful opportunity to acquire waterfront property at an affordable price in a sought-after natural setting.
This property, owned by the same family since 1965, offers an attractive opportunity for a buyer seeking a project. With its two civic addresses, it can be converted into two separate dwellings.
LOCATION
Waterfront on Lake Hippocampe
Wooded lot offering privacy
Peaceful setting, ideal for nature lovers
THE COTTAGE
Period construction with many original features
Woodwork and ceilings adding rustic charm
Functional layout with several rooms
Enclosed veranda for enjoying the outdoors
CONDITION
Property requiring significant renovations
Ideal for a handyman or renovation project
Several improvements to be made according to the buyer's needs
BASEMENT
Space offering storage and additional potential
Interior access
EXTERIOR
Direct access to the lake
Natural lot with mature trees
A relaxing environment
POTENTIAL
Opportunity to renovate or adapt to your project
Rare opportunity to acquire waterfront property at a lower cost
Ideal property for a DIY enthusiast or investor looking to personalize a waterfront cottage water in a sought-after area of Chertsey.
INCLUSIONS
Owner's personal belongings and some decorative items.
EXCLUSIONS
Owner's personal belongings and some decorative items.
| For sale | |
| Type | House |
| Reference | 26438816 |
| Unit(s) | 1 |
| Year of construction | 1960 |
| Municipal tax | $2,362 / year |
| School tax | $98 / year |
| Rooms | 11 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Powder rooms | 2 |
| Land | 1 535.1 m² |
| Sewage system | Unknown |
| Water supply | Lake water |
| Foundation | Concrete block |
| Roofing | Asphalt shingles |
| Siding |
Cedar shingles Wood |
| Heating energy | Heating oil |
| Heating system | Air circulation |
| Basement |
6 feet and over Partially finished |
| Distinctive features |
Non navigable Water access Waterfront |
| Topography | Sloped |
| View | Water |
| Zoning | Residential |
| Property type | Bungalow |
| Building type | Detached |
| Building dimensions | 5.52 x 11.46 m |
| Land dimensions | 40.3 x 39.01 m |
| Occupancy delay | 30 days |
| Year | 2026 |
| Land evaluation | $27,600 |
| Building evaluation | $204,600 |
| Total | $232,200 |
| Municipal Taxes (2026) | $2,362 |
| School taxes (2026) | $98 |
| Total | $2,460 |
| Unit Type | Total | Total vacant | Surface | Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Principale (11½) |
| Level | Name | Dimensions | Flooring | Informations |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RC | Hallway | 5x5 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Living room | 17.9x9.9 ft | Carpet | |
| RC | Dining room | 18.2x9.9 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Washroom | 5.9x3.1 ft | Carpet | |
| RC | Home office | 8.10x8.1 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Bedroom | 8.10x8.9 ft | Wood | |
| RC | Bedroom | 8.10x8.5 ft | Carpet | |
| RC | Kitchen | 8.6x13.2 ft | Carpet | |
| RC | Washroom | 2.5x3.7 ft | Carpet | |
| RC | Dining room | 8.10x17.10 ft | Carpet | |
| SS1 | Bedroom | 8.10x8.5 ft | Carpet | |
| SS1 | Other | 3x3 ft | Carpet | shower |
| SS1 | Storage | 12.5x12.3 ft | Carpet | |
| SS1 | Other | 6.4x9 ft | Carpet | mechanical room |
| SS1 | Playroom | 16.3x12.10 ft | Wood |